Kent is supporting a number of talented athletes via SportsAid, and the Kent Trust for Youth Sport, who have potential to achieve future Olympic and Paralympic Games and at international competitions.

You can read about them below:

Adam Gemili

Athletics

Alessia Russo

Women's Football

Alex Chitty

Equestrian (Showjumping)

Alex Drewe

Lacrosse

Ashley Jackson

Hockey

Ben Pond

Modern Pentathlon

Ben Quilter

Judo

Bryony Shaw

Windsurfing

Candy Hawkins

Athletics

Claire Harvey

Athletics

Courtney Tulloch

Gymnastics (Men's Artistic)

Dan Pullen

BMX Racing

Daniel Lawrence

Table Tennis

Daniel Tulett

Cycling (Mountain Biking)

David Coleman

Bobsleigh

Diana Man

Equestrian

Ellie Gooding

Athletics

Elliot Willis

Sailing 470 (Men’s Two Person Dinghy)

Emily Cousins

Equestrian (Dressage)

Emma Brown

Football / Futsal

Freya Harrlid

Judo

Harry Sloan

Rugby

Helen Sole

Sitting Volleyball

Helshan Weerasinghe

Table Tennis

India Prescott

Lacrosse

Jack Green

Athletics

Jacqueline Gould

Archery

Jael Gore

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Jake Sheaf

Beach Volleyball

James Evans

Squash

James Hall

Gymnastics (Men's Artistic)

James Martin

Judo

Jemima Yeats-Brown

Judo

Jodie Cowie

Synchronised Swimming

Joe Ingram

Judo

Kat Driscoll

Trampolining

Kate Curran

Triathlon

Kate French

Modern Pentathlon

Katie Simpson

Karate

Kelly Thomas

Bobsleigh

Kelsie Gibson

Rowing

Lisa Innes

Badminton & Tennis

Lizzie Neal

Hockey

Lizzy Yarnold

Skeleton

Luke Savill

Table Tennis

Martin Brockman

Athletics (Decathlon)

Mate Okros

Basketball

Matt Blandford

Athletics

Matthew Emmerson

Paratriathlon

Max Moss

Skiing

Megan Lewis

Basketball

Megan Wood

Wheelchair Basketball

Millie Knight

Alpine Skier

Nathan Milgate

Shooting

Netra Rana

Sitting Volleyball

Nicholas Smelt

Wheelchair Tennis

Ollie Mangion

Wheelchair Rugby

Peter Bannister

Flatwater Kayak (Sprint)

Rory Easton

Badminton

Rosie Arnold

Swimming

Ross Banham

Sailing

Ross Gilham-Jones

Hockey

Ross Wilson

Table Tennis

Ryan Bertrand

Football

Sam Mostowfi

Gymnastics

Simon Negus

Taekwondo (Poomsae)

Sophie Ainsworth

Sailing

Steve Brown

Wheelchair Rugby

Susannah Townsend

Hockey

Tania Nadarajah

Archery

Tom Bosworth

Race Walking

Tom Ransley

Rowing

Will Bayley

Table Tennis

William Fox-Pitt

Equestrian (Eventing)